2020 STATISTICS AND SOME LIFETIME STATISTICS

2020 STATISTICS AND SOME LIFETIME STATISTICS

Yearly Totals

In 2020 I ran 3652 miles, which is actually 30 more miles than I ran in 2019 and brings my lifetime mileage total to 52273.63. I also biked 138 miles theis year, which is the farthest I have biked since 2014 when I logged 166. My lifetime biking total is 4,321 and I hope to log 1,000 miles in 2021.

YearRun MilesBike Miles
2005946.50
20062006.5215
20071951.67414.64
20082159.63612.26
20092974.9956.64
20104028.95771.25
20113807.59771.98
20124358.39211
20134409.3752
20143574.46166.91
20153469.4351
20163662.72104.9
20173956.860
20183692.4719.15
20193622.1636.17
20203652.01138.2
Totals52273.634321.1

2020 Monthly Totals

In terms of monthly mileage, 2020 was fairly unremarkable, with the exception of August. With 410 miles, 2020 August takes the place of 2010 as my highest mileage for the month.

MonthDistance (mi)Elevation (ft)
January272.1164,567
February326.3554,756
March325.7850,754
April315.3335,047
May312.6383,015
June285.8576,691
July303.5276,401
August410.1989,211
September255.1443,216
October307.9460,364
November276.247,654
December260.9751,746
Totals3652.01733,422

Lifetime Monthly Miles

YearJanuaryFebrauryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecemberTotalAverage
200510107510010042.540134.33113.34113.3313375946.54.507142857
2006126.15155.81199.0483.4194.42253.16265.24155.83137.32143.9172.97219.272006.525.497315068
2007156.04173.27207.91112.63131.71229.81230.82184.07100134.5116.49174.421951.675.347041096
2008197.28208.53194.04135.52111.66126.61207.65206.91232.65198.78138.89201.112159.635.900628415
2009172.42181.54236.22215.62192.06288.06318.47336.41312.99293.39175.58252.142974.98.150410959
2010308.36297.69387.33354.61217.61393.5393.5404.94382.72389.07228.03271.594028.9511.03821918
2011335.72330.39388.63379.79252.47341.13370.79402.91383.55243.31102.45276.453807.5910.43175342
2012345.59329.53370.29257.02269.9442.25487.99351.32316.19351.24431.21405.864358.3911.9081694
2013391.4362.49366.28391.21401.95372.38391.62359.03365.12353.61378.24276.044409.3712.08046575
2014326.51299.23374.94280.51274.93290.34295.99287.61312.09330.58218.45283.283574.469.793041096
2015273.25305.14236.58285.64256.22302285.55291.4292.47351.33286.63303.223469.439.47931694
2016400.16305.81300.72253.45315.78305.93359.71332.75283.43267.21277.11260.663662.7210.03484932
2017351.21333.58310.54323.03389.1338.47350.87308299.41285.58328.67338.43956.8610.84071233
2018388.51258.14368.8246.05322.1394.57248.27392.52288.13252.16253.04280.183,692.4710.11635616
2019262.77301.96379.42257284289.52328.19311.87295.77306.65326.17278.843622.169.923726027
2020272.11326.35325.78315.33312.63285.85303.52410.19255.14307.94276.2260.973652.0110.00550685
Average per Month269.8425261.21625295.095249.42625245.40875310.2386667322.5453333315.7173333283.7986667280.6166667247.342272.1623421.808667
Average Daily Total8.7045967748.4263306459.5191935488.0460080657.9164112910.0076989210.4046881710.184430119.4599555569.0521505388.2447333338.779419355

2020 Summits and Prominences

In 2020 I reached 26 more prominences than in 2019, 22 of which were new to me. Many of the new prominences came from my failed attempt to traverse the Washington PCT. I summited Central Squak Peak more than any other peak with 45 trips to the top. I only summited West Tiger III 40 times which is 20 times less than 2019.

MountainLocationSummits
West Tiger IIIIssaquah, Washington40
West Tiger IIIssaquah, Washington22
West Tiger IIssaquah, Washington20
Central PeakIssaquah, Washington45
West PeakIssaquah, Washington26
De Leo WallIssaquah, Washington16
Longview PeakIssaquah, Washington6
Wilderness PeakIssaquah, Washington13
Clay Pit PeakIssaquah, Washington1
Anti-Aircraft PeakIssaquah, Washington10
Southeast Squak PeakIssaquah, Washington7
Middle TigerIssaquah, Washington9
East TigerIssaquah, Washington9
Poo Poo PointIssaquah, Washington4
Holders KnobHobart, Washington5
Chuckanut RidgeBellingham, Washington1
South TigerIssaquah, Washington5
Earl PeakCle Elum, Washington1
Navajo PeakCle Elum, Washington2
Wrong Turn Peak 66Cle Elum, Washington1
Mailbox PeakNorth Bend, Washington1
Yellow Hill*Cle Elum, Washington1
Elbow Peak*Cle Elum, Washington1
Jolly Mountain*Salmon La Sac, Washington1
Noble Knob*Greenwater, Washington1
Fremont Mountain Lookout*Mount Rainier National Park, Washington1
First Burroughs MountainMount Rainier National Park, Washington1
Second Burroughs MountainMount Rainier National Park, Washington1
Aasard PassLevanworth, Washington1
Skookum Peak*Salmon La Sac, Washington1
The Louvre*Salmon La Sac, Washington1
Mount TeneriffeNorth Bend, Washington3
Red Pass*Snoqualmie Pass, Washington1
Bandera MountainNorth Bend, Washington1
Sumas Mountain*Nooksack, Washington2
Hex Mountain*Salmon La Sac, Washington1
Kendall KatwalkSnoqualmie Pass, Washington1
Castle Pass*PCT Section L, Washington2
Hopkin Pass*PCT Section L, Washington2
Devils Stairway*PCT Section L, Washington2
Lakeview Ridge*PCT Section L, Washington2
Woody Pass*PCT Section L, Washington2
Rock Pass*PCT Section L, Washington2
Holman PassPCT Section L, Washington2
Devils BackbonePCT Section L, Washington2
Jim PassPCT Section L, Washington2
Foggy PassPCT Section L, Washington2
Windy PassPCT Section L, Washington2
Buffalo PassPCT Section L, Washington2
Harts PassPCT Section L, Washington2
Grasshopper Pass*PCT Section L, Washington1
Glacier Pass*PCT Section L, Washington1
Methow Pass*PCT Section L, Washington1
Granite Pass*PCT Section L, Washington1
Cutthroat PassPCT Section L, Washington1
Suiattle Pass*PCT Section K, Washington1
Fire Creek Pass*PCT Section K, Washington1
Kennedy Ridge*PCT Section K, Washington1
Red Pass*PCT Section K, Washington1
White Pass*PCT Section K, Washington1
Indian Pass*PCT Section K, Washington1
Dishpan Gap*PCT Section K, Washington1
Ward Pass*PCT Section K, Washington1
Candy Pass*PCT Section K, Washington1
Saddle Gap*PCT Section K, Washington1
Wenatchee Pass*PCT Section K, Washington1
Grizzly Peak*PCT Section K, Washington1
Total*22 New306

2020 Bird Life List

The three new birds from 2020 is significantly less than 2019, but still brings my life time bird total to 399.

Solomon Island EclectusIssaquah House, WashingtonMay2020
SoraSkagit Flats NWR, WANovember 7th2020
Snowy OwlQueen Anne, Seattle, WashingtonNovember 25th2020

2020 Challenges and Race Statistics

Even though I really did not officially race beyond January, I did participate in several interesting challenges. I completed a personal challenge of running every street in Issaquah and ran a new personal best downhill mile of 4:15 in the spring. I also completed some Japanese Gulch 4×4 Outlast COVID events including a 4 mile time trial (20:48) and 4 hour vertical challenge (9,347 feet). I started the summer with a beach run from Seattle to Everett in which Adam Braddock and I set the FKT. Then I unsuccessfully attempted to set the fastest time on the TMT double traverse and single traverse. However, I did complete the TMT single traverse in the fastest known time in the south to north direction. In late August/ early Septempter John Maxwell and I attempted to set the supported Washington PCT FKT. Then a few weeks later I won the virtual Run For Shoes 50K. I closed out the year with the Best of Squak Half Marathon, taking second in a time of 1:57.

DateRaceLocationDistance (miles)Vertical (feet)TimePlace
1/4Gulch CountdownMukilteo34.925,4866:38:222
3/29 to 4/14Every Street in IssaquahIssaquah203.6220,72517 days
5/1Downhill MileIssaquah104:15
5/164×4 OUTLAST COVID 4 Mile Time Trial Challenge FKT AttemptIssaquah425020:481
5/304×4 OUTLAST COVID 4 Hour Vert Challenge FKT AttemptIssaquah14.819,3474:00:001
6/5Seattle to Everett Beach FKTSeattle26.22,8083:32:431
7/27TMT Double Traverse FKT AttemptIssaquah30.36,3727:16:25
8/4TMT South to North Traverse FKT AttemptIssaquah143,2052:12:14
8/30Harts Pass to Canada BorderPCT31.525,0077:23:36
8/30 to 8/31Section L of WA PCT FKT AttemptPCT62.0311,26316:27:34
8/31 to 9/2Section K of WA PCT FKT AttemptPCT127.1324,59750:51:30
9/21Run for Shoes 50K FKT AttemptIssaquah31.728,2585:52:341
12/12Best of Squak Half MarathonIssaquah13.13,9401:57:222
11 Challenges594.35101,258

Interesting Stats

3 new bird species for 2020

3652.01 running miles

733,422 vertical feet

11 races ranging from 1 mile to 220.68 miles

New PR in the 1 mile: 4:15 (downhill)

New PR in the 4 mile: 20:48

New PR in vertical feet in 4 hours: 9,347 feet

New PR in distance: 220.68 miles on PCT

306 summits/prominences; 22 new summits



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.